Well there’s a new No. 1 in the Index (actually No. 2 because IMG is No. 1). 7A has tightened up tremendously (New No. 1 there too) and 6A remains tight although the order has slightly changed. Seven of the 10 teams in Class 8A are from Region 1 making it the strongest region in the state by these calculations.
Also included are the predicted championship games since the calculations will drastically change as teams are eliminated this is the time to make the prediction.
From top to bottom!
Class 8A
1) Sanford Seminole (5)
2) Apopka (9)
3) Kissimmee Osceola (11)
4) University High (12)
5) Dr. Phillips (16)
6) Vero Beach (22)
7) Miami Southridge (41)
8) Sandalwood (42)
9) Wekiva (45)
10) Spruce Creek (48)
Predicted 8A Final: Sanford Seminole over Miami Southridge
Class 7A
1) St. Thomas Aquinas (6)
2) Plant (14)
3) Dwyer (18)
4) Viera (19)
5) Venice (24)
6) Lakeland (26)
7) Tampa Bay Tech (30)
8) McArthur (46)
9) Hagerty (47)
10) Winter Haven (52)
Predicted 7A Final: St. Thomas Aquinas over Plant
Class 6A
1) Mainland (3)
2) Miami Northwestern (4)
3) Armwood (7)
4) Lake Gibson (10)
5) Vanguard (15)
6) Miami Central (20, out of playoffs)
7) Miami Carol City (25)
8) Niceville (27)
9) Gulf Breeze (28)
10) Navarre (29)
Predicted 6A Final: Mainland over Armwood
Class 5A
1) American Heritage (2)
2) Cardinal Gibbons (21)
3) Baker County (32)
4) Palm Bay (33)
5) Jesuit (35)
6) West Florida (43)
7) Bishop Moore (44)
8) Ponte Vedra (53)
9) Rickards (58)
10) Nature Coast Tech (70)
Predicted 5A Final: American Heritage over Baker County
Class 4A
1) Cocoa (8)
2) Bolles (23)
3) Booker T. Washington (37)
4) Jones (38)
5) Dunnellon (103)
Predicted 4A Final: Cocoa over Bolles
Class 3A
1) Oxbridge Academy (13)
2) Jax Trinity Christian (17)
3) Melbourne Central Catholic (39)
4) Clearwater Central Catholic (89)
5) Chaminade-Madonna (108)
Predicted 3A Final: Oxbridge Academy over Jax Trinity Christian
Class 2A
1) Cambridge (88)
2) University Christian (140)
3) Northside Christian (150)
4) Champagnat Catholic (170)
5) Victory Christian (195)
Predicted 2A Final: Cambridge over University Christian
Class 1A
1) Madison County (40)
2) Pahokee (61)
3) Newberry (120)
4) Fort White (123)
5) Trenton (128)
Predicted 1A Final: Madison County over Baker High
Also included are the predicted championship games since the calculations will drastically change as teams are eliminated this is the time to make the prediction.
From top to bottom!
Class 8A
1) Sanford Seminole (5)
2) Apopka (9)
3) Kissimmee Osceola (11)
4) University High (12)
5) Dr. Phillips (16)
6) Vero Beach (22)
7) Miami Southridge (41)
8) Sandalwood (42)
9) Wekiva (45)
10) Spruce Creek (48)
Predicted 8A Final: Sanford Seminole over Miami Southridge
Class 7A
1) St. Thomas Aquinas (6)
2) Plant (14)
3) Dwyer (18)
4) Viera (19)
5) Venice (24)
6) Lakeland (26)
7) Tampa Bay Tech (30)
8) McArthur (46)
9) Hagerty (47)
10) Winter Haven (52)
Predicted 7A Final: St. Thomas Aquinas over Plant
Class 6A
1) Mainland (3)
2) Miami Northwestern (4)
3) Armwood (7)
4) Lake Gibson (10)
5) Vanguard (15)
6) Miami Central (20, out of playoffs)
7) Miami Carol City (25)
8) Niceville (27)
9) Gulf Breeze (28)
10) Navarre (29)
Predicted 6A Final: Mainland over Armwood
Class 5A
1) American Heritage (2)
2) Cardinal Gibbons (21)
3) Baker County (32)
4) Palm Bay (33)
5) Jesuit (35)
6) West Florida (43)
7) Bishop Moore (44)
8) Ponte Vedra (53)
9) Rickards (58)
10) Nature Coast Tech (70)
Predicted 5A Final: American Heritage over Baker County
Class 4A
1) Cocoa (8)
2) Bolles (23)
3) Booker T. Washington (37)
4) Jones (38)
5) Dunnellon (103)
Predicted 4A Final: Cocoa over Bolles
Class 3A
1) Oxbridge Academy (13)
2) Jax Trinity Christian (17)
3) Melbourne Central Catholic (39)
4) Clearwater Central Catholic (89)
5) Chaminade-Madonna (108)
Predicted 3A Final: Oxbridge Academy over Jax Trinity Christian
Class 2A
1) Cambridge (88)
2) University Christian (140)
3) Northside Christian (150)
4) Champagnat Catholic (170)
5) Victory Christian (195)
Predicted 2A Final: Cambridge over University Christian
Class 1A
1) Madison County (40)
2) Pahokee (61)
3) Newberry (120)
4) Fort White (123)
5) Trenton (128)
Predicted 1A Final: Madison County over Baker High